Subscribe for updates
[…] Stat. § 6020.101, et seq., and the Land Recycling and Environmental Remediation Standards Act (“LRA”), 35 Pa. Stat. § 6026.101, et seq. As a result, Trinity entered into a Consent Decree with the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection agreeing to fund and conduct response actions at the site. The Consent Decree also expressly reserved Trinity’s right to pursue cost recovery, contribution and other actions against Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. (“CB&I”), a former owner and operator. Thereafter, Trinity did, in fact, bring such an action pursuant to, among other counts, Section 113(f)(3)(B) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act (“CERCLA”).*
Section 113(f)(3)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(3)(B), permits “[a] person who has resolved its liability to the United States or a State for some or all of a response action or for some or all of the costs of such action in an administrative or judicially approved settlement [to] seek contribution from any person who is not party to [the] settlement.” In Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y., Inc. v.