{ Banner Image }
[…] But on August 23, 2013, the Appellate Division of the Superior Court of New Jersey, in the case of Morristown Assoc. v. Grant Oil Co., No. A-0313-11T3 (App. Div. Aug. 23, 2013), finally spoke and, in agreement with the federal courts, held that the six-year limitations period applies.

The Spill Act was first adopted in 1976 to address concerns regarding contamination from oil and gas spills.  It has been amended several times since enactment to apply to all “hazardous substances” as defined by the Spill Act and in 1991 expanded to permit private rights of action.  N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g.c(1) provides, in relevant part, that “any person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred.”  Section 58:10-23.11f(a)(2) expressly permits a private right of contribution by individuals who perform a remediation “against all other dischargers and persons in any way responsible for a discharged hazardous substance or other persons who are liable for the cost of the cleanup and removal of