Subscribe for updates
[…] Plaintiffs argued that their claims are not preempted because of CERCLA’s savings clause:
- 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) provides that CERCLA does not “affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.”
- 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) provides that CERCLA is not to be “construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.”