Subscribe for updates
[…] The court noted that under CERCLA once a consent decree is entered, “no potentially responsible party may undertake any remedial action” that is not authorized by the consent decree. 42 U.S.C. § 9622(e)(6). Discussing various cases in the Second Circuit, the court held that “[c]ourts have universally interpreted this provision as prohibiting the settling party from taking any action not specified in the consent decree, and that state claims that conflict with a consent decree are preempted.”
Plaintiffs argued that their claims are not preempted because of CERCLA’s savings clause:
- 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) provides that CERCLA does not “affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.”
- 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) provides that CERCLA is not to be “construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.”